What this page measures#
Every number below comes from fw_models certified registries: 114 catalogued ventless dryers from 32 brands.
A certified-product listing is a manufacturer filing, so this is a census of what is CERTIFIED — not of what is on sale, not of what is installed, and not of every brand on the market. Read each row as "of the 114 ventless dryers in this corpus", never as "of all ventless dryers". Each row states its own count, because not every listing fills in every field. Method: /methodology.
The short answer for ventless dryers#
The 114 ventless dryers catalogued here cluster tightly on capacity and loosely on efficiency. Drum capacity has a median of 4.2 cubic feet against a range of 3.8 to 8, so most listings sit close together with a few outliers stretching the top. Efficiency behaves differently: the combined energy factor runs from 2.68 to 11.5 with a median of 4.5, and estimated annual energy use spans 122 to 608 kilowatt-hours a year around a median of 299. Every one of the 114 models states those three specs. Voltage is the exception — 66 of the 114 listings state it, and among those the figures are 120 and 240 volts. These are certified filings, so read them as a description of this catalogue rather than of every ventless dryer sold.
Do You Have the Right Tools?
Gas leak detector ($130), thermal fuse tester ($95), belt tension gauge, and vent inspection camera ($180). Our technician arrives with $3,000+ in professional tools — your diagnostic is free.
Licensed & Insured · 90-Day Warranty · Same-Day Service
How ventless dryers measure#
Lowest, middle and highest value stated by the ventless dryers in this corpus. The middle value is a median, so a real listing holds it.
| Spec | Lowest | Median | Highest | Models stating it | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined Energy Factor (CEF) | 2.68 | 4.5 | 11.5 | 114 of 114 | 32 |
| Drum capacity (cu ft) | 3.8 | 4.2 | 8 | 114 of 114 | 32 |
| Estimated annual energy use (kWh/yr) | 122 | 299 | 608 | 114 of 114 | 32 |
| Voltage | 120 | 240 | 240 | 66 of 114 | 25 |
Every row above is a claim about one corpus — fw_models certified registries: 114 catalogued ventless dryers from 32 brands (a certified-product census is not a census of units in service, and not every brand on the market is certified). Not every listing fills in every field, so the "Models stating it" and "Brands" columns are that ROW's own denominators: they count the models that state THAT spec, never the corpus total. Method: /methodology.
How to use these numbers#
The gap between the capacity spread and the efficiency spread is the most useful thing in the table. Capacity runs a little over two to one from bottom to top; the combined energy factor runs more than four to one. That means two listings of near-identical drum size can be far apart on running cost, so capacity alone is a poor proxy for anything but load size, and the efficiency figure has to be read separately rather than inferred.
The energy figures also need reading together rather than one at a time. Estimated annual energy use assumes a standard number of cycles, so it describes a test protocol, not your laundry. Two households with the same machine will not match it; the number earns its keep as a comparison between listings on equal terms, not as a bill forecast. The combined energy factor is the density measure underneath it, which is why a large-drum model can post a strong factor and still show a high annual figure.
The voltage row is the one to treat carefully, and it is the reason each row states its own count. Only 66 of the 114 listings fill that field in, so the row describes a subset rather than the corpus, and the models that left it blank are not evenly distributed by construction — a filing omits a field for reasons the data never records. What the row supports is that both 120 and 240 volts appear among the listings that stated one. What it cannot support is any claim about how the whole corpus splits between them, or which is more common.
That distinction matters practically, because a ventless dryer's supply requirement decides whether an installation is a plug-in job or an electrical one. Confirm it from the specific model's own documentation. A median drawn from a partial column is not a substitute for the listing in front of you.
Safety First — Know the Risks
Gas dryers carry carbon monoxide and explosion risk. Even electric dryers involve 240V circuits that can deliver a fatal shock. Our techs are licensed and insured — let them handle the risk.
Licensed & Insured · 90-Day Warranty · Same-Day Service
Frequently asked questions#
What size are ventless dryers?#
Drum capacity across these 114 catalogued models runs from 3.8 to 8 cubic feet, with a median of 4.2. The clustering near the bottom of that range means most listings are close in size and the upper figures are outliers, so the median is a fair expectation and the maximum is not.
How much do ventless dryers hold?#
The middle listing holds 4.2 cubic feet, and every one of the 114 models in this corpus states its drum capacity. The full range is 3.8 to 8 cubic feet. Capacity here is the drum volume from the certified filing, which is not the same as a manufacturer's load rating in pounds.
Do ventless dryers vary much between brands?#
The 114 models come from 32 brands and the efficiency range is wide — a combined energy factor of 2.68 at one end and 11.5 at the other. That variation is real, but this corpus records only what each listing states, so nothing here supports attributing any of it to a particular brand.
What is a typical width for ventless dryers?#
This corpus does not carry a width column, so the question cannot be answered from it. The specs stated across these 114 models are combined energy factor, drum capacity, estimated annual energy use, and voltage. For a cabinet opening, take the dimensions from the specific model's documentation.
Are ventless dryers more efficient than other types?#
Not answerable from this page, which measures one cut of the catalogue. Estimated annual energy use across these 114 models runs from 122 to 608 kilowatt-hours a year with a median of 299, and the combined energy factor from 2.68 to 11.5. A comparison against vented models would need that corpus alongside this one, measured the same way.
Appliance Repair Technician · 11 years experience
Experienced technician with 11 years specializing in Frigidaire and Electrolux refrigerator and dryer repair with a focus on safety.

